Artist Index

***For a list of artists in alphabetical order Click Here***

Traditional arts are listed on the left of the page and contemporary artforms are listed on the right side.

Artists are organized by media and skill level*. See definitions of skill levels below.

Click on a highlighted name to view artist profiles, images of their art, artist bios, and artist statements.

*ARTIST SKILL  LEVELS*

MCB = Master Culture Bearers have a superior skill level, mentor emerging artists, exhibit their artwork internationally, and have received awards for their artwork or work with and for the community.

M = Master Artists have practiced their craft for at least 10 years are familiar with the history of their art form.  They have exhibited their work, offer workshops and lectures.

J = Journey Person  have practiced and sold their craft for at least 5 years.

Crafts-person (C) = Craftspeople are can either be self-taught or had some lessons but they are not doing an apprenticeship with a Master Artist. They do not have the technical expertise to be considered for the Journeyman or Master Artist categories.

A = Apprentices are in the process of learning their craft.

TRADITIONAL ART

BARK CANOE MAKER

Aaron York (J)

ASH BASKETMAKERS

Isabell Nina Blanchard (A)

Bill Gould (M)

Sherry Gould  (M)

John Hunt (A)

Aaron Wood (J)

Kerry Wood (J)

BEADWORK

Vicki Blanchard, (A)

Michael Descoteaux (A)

Melody Mackin (J)

Rose Hartwell (M)

Lori Lambert (M)

Francine  Poitras Jones (A)

Paul René Tamburro (J)

Suzanne Vermette (M)

COILED BASKETS

Jessee Lawyer (A)

DANCERS

Circle Of Courage Youth Group (A)

Takara Matthews (M)

Nathan Johnson (J)

FIBER ART

Vera Longtoe Sheehan (M)

Jessee Lawyer (A)

FINGER WEAVING

Melody Mackin (J)

Rose Hartwell (M)

Linda Longtoe Sheehan (M)

GOURDS

Jeanne Morningstar Kent (M)

Norm M’Sadoques (M)

JEWELRY

Jean Burbo (J)

Jessee Lawyer (A)

Linda Longtoe Sheehan (M)

Paul Rene Tamburro (M)

Jim Taylor (M)

LEATHER

Shirly Hook (J)

Francine  Poitras Jones (J)

Bernie Mortz (J)

Don Stevens  (J)

Jim Taylor (M)

LINGUISTICS/LANGUAGE TEACHER

Jesse Bowman Bruchac (M) – Abenaki Linguist

MUSIC

Jesse Bowman Bruchac (M)

Joseph Bruchac (M)

Elnu Abenaki Singers

Nulhegan Abenaki Drum

Roger Longtoe Sheehan

Don Stevens 

Jim Taylor

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

Lance Hodgdon (A) Flutes

Michael Descoteaux (A) Drums and Rattles

Shirly Hook (J) Rattles

Bernie Mortz (J) Drums

Brian Chenevert (J) Rattles

REGALIA – Clothing, Sashes and Bags

Jean Burbo (J)

Rose Hartwell (M)

Jim Taylor (M)

June Roberts Wesley (J)

Frederick M Wiseman (M)

PIPE MAKER

Jessee Lawyer (A)

Roger Longtoe Sheehan (M)

QUILLWORK

Jim Taylor (M)

Rose Hartwell (M)

STORY TELLERS

Jesse Bowman Bruchac (M) – Abenaki Linguist

Brian Chenevert

Roger Longtoe Sheehan 

Don Stevens

Paul Rene Tamburro (J)

Jim Taylor (M)

TWINED BAGS

Vera Longtoe Sheehan (M)

WAMPUM

Linda Longtoe Sheehan (M)

Norm M’Sadoques (J)

Jim Taylor (M)

Frederick M Wiseman (M)

WEAVING

Bill Gould (M)

Sherry Gould  (M)

Jessee Lawyer (A)

Hawk Longtoe (A)

Vera Longtoe Sheehan (M)

WOOD CARVING – Bowls, Dancing Sticks, War Clubs, Snow Snakes and Paddles

Brian Chenevert (J)

John Hunt (J)

Jessee Lawyer (A)

Bernie Mortz (J)

Patrick Lamphere (J)

Roger Longtoe Sheehan

Norm M’Sadoques (M)

CONTEMPORARY ART

AUTHORS

William Brotherton

Joseph Bruchac

Brian Chenevert

Shirly Hook (J)

Jeanne Morningstar Kent 

Lori Lambert

Jon Manitouabe8ich (M)

Trudy Ann Parker

Frederick M Wiseman (M)

CONSULTANTS

Jesse Bowman Bruchac , Abenaki Linguist

Jeanne Morningstar Kent 

Roger Longtoe Sheehan

Vera Longtoe Sheehan

Don Stevens

Melody Mackin

Frederick M Wiseman

CRAFTSPERSON

Lisa Ainsworth Plourde

CULINARY ARTS

Jessee Lawyer (M)

Carol Billings McGranahan

DECORATIVE ARTS

Vicki Blanchard, (A)

Bernie Mortz (J)

Lucy Cannon-Neel (A)

DIGITAL ART

Hawk Longtoe (A)

FASHION

Jean Burbo (J), Regalia and Jewelry

Takara Matthews (M), Clothing and Beadwork

June Roberts Wesley (J), Regalia

FILM

Lori Lambert (M)

Lina Longtoe Sheehan (J)

Frederick M Wiseman (M)

FINE ART

Michael Descoteaux (J) Photography

Francine  Poitras Jones (J)  Painter

Jeanne Morningstar Kent (M)

Jessee Lawyer (A)

Hawk Longtoe (A)

Lina Longtoe Sheehan (J) Photography

Jon Manitouabe8ich (M) – Painter & Graphic Art

Takara Matthews (J) Painter

Lucy Cannon Neel (A)

Melody Nunn (J) Painter – Acrylics

Diane Stevens (J) Photographer

Amy Hook-Therrien (J) Painter – Watercolors

Frederick M Wiseman (M)

GUEST SPEAKERS

Melody Mackin

Joseph Bruchac

Roger Longtoe Sheehan  

Vera Longtoe Sheehan

Don Stevens

Trudy Ann Parker 

Paul Rene Tamburro

Frederick M Wiseman

JEWELRY

Jean Burbo (J)

Michael Descoteaux (A) Beadwork

Shirly Hook (J), Jewelry

Francine Poitras Jones  (A) Beadwork

Takara Matthews (M), Beadwork

Paul Rene Tamburro (J), Silver & Copper Jewelry

Linda Longtoe Sheehan (M), Wampum Jewelry

LEATHER

Nathan Johnson (J)

Francine Poitras Jones (J)

MODERN MUSIC

Jesse Bowman Bruchac (M), Abenaki Linguist

PAN INDIAN

Jean Burbo (J), Regalia

Billie Jo Garfield (A), Regalia

Nathan Johnson (J), Regalia

Lori Lambert (M), Regalia and Beadwork

Takara Matthews (M), Regalia and Beadwork

June Roberts Wesley (J), Regalia and Beadwork

PERFORMING ARTS

Takara Matthews, Dancer

Nathan Johnson, Dancer

SCHOLARS/HISTORIANS

Melody Mackin

Lori Lambert 

Paul Rene Tamburro

Frederick M Wiseman

VISUAL ARTS

Jeanne Morningstar Kent (M)

Wood Carving

Nathan Johnson (J)